Sport News

EISM SENIOR SUMMER SPORT

This year's Senior Summer Sport competition has been quite short due to a Heat Out and Camp Week.However, many of our teams are doing very well in their respective matches and are finalist contenders.The last two rounds are extremely important.

The last training session will be on Monday 19 March if teams are in the Finals.

Check the ladders at http://www.eism.org/html/weeklysport_frameset.htm


HOUSE ATHLETICS TRAINING

There are two remaining 'Active for Athletics' sessions that will be held in Period 6 on Monday 19 & 26 March.Track and Field event training will be held on Snowden Oval (our jogging track) and at our Jumps pit. Some specialist coaches will be coming too.

Early Morning Athletics at Bill Stewart Athletics Track (BSAT) Burwood Hwy, Burwood East  (Mel: 62 C7)

Wednesdays 6.45am – 7.45am

  • 14 March
  • 21 March
  • 18 April (HT Athletics Squad for the EISM Carnivals)

Important: We ask that parents drop off students at Bill Stewart Athletics Track, and then at the end of the session, students will be transported back to school by a Driver Buslines bus in time for Period 1.Students must book their return seat to school after the early morning trainings by emailing Ms Savage by the Monday prior to the training session. We want to make sure that there are sufficient seats for everyone participating.Parents, please note that the students are not supervised on this short journey to school, which is similar to other schools' daily bus journeys.


HOUSE SWIMMING CARNIVAL

This year, we had a lovely evening House Swimming Carnival.It was great to see so many parents attend and support their children.Our students were amazing!Over the course of the Carnival, there were over 800 PB's swum!This is wonderful progress.There was a fierce battle for second place which was eventually won by Rayner House.Congratulations to Bruce House, who took out the winning honours for the night!

Swimming is such an important life skill and it is our aim to have every Huntingtower student swim confidently with very good technique, so they can keep it for life as adults.

The House Swimming results were as follows:

EISM SWIMMING CARNIVAL

On Tuesday evening at the EISM Division 1 Swimming Carnival, our Huntingtower Swimming Team brought home the 10th consecutive Division 1 trophy; and again, we won both the Boys and Girls Aggregate Trophies.All the relay teams, both in the Medley and the Freestyle events, finished either 1st, 2nd or 3rd.This amazing consistency of performance is the envy of all the other Schools which are members of the EISM and a credit to all involved.A huge "Thank You" to our Coaches, Ms Helen Aden, Mr Brendan Powell and Mr Wes Smith for their preparation and guidance of our swimmers.Thank you also to our swimming parents for your ongoing support of your children and the program.Special thanks to the parents who assisted with the Swimmers luncheon – a very important part of the day's preparation – Mr Alex Chau, Mrs Alison Clark and Ms Belinda Lyn.

Special mention and congratulations to the First Place getters:

Katherine Noutso - Freestyle B

Marcus Nielsen – Freestyle A

Xavier Tan – Freestyle B, Backstroke and Breaststroke

Vicky Tan – Freestyle a, Breaststroke and Butterfly

Tharushi Amararatne - Freestyle B

Anthea Milasinovich – Freestyle B

Giorgio Karanasios - Freestyle A and Breaststroke

Ava Rulton - Backstroke


The EISM Swimming Carnival results were as follows: